Marko Filipović

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marko Filipović,deputy mayor

Born: Rijeka, 22 July 1980
Croat, lives in Rijeka
E-mail: marko.filipovic@rijeka.hr

Work experience:

  • Feb. 2008 – June 2013, supervisory engineer, INSTITUT IGH, joint stock company for research and development in civil engineering
    Institute for the building sector, Institute for supervision and consulting in the building sector, Business Centre Rijeka.
  • Jan. 2007 – Feb. 2008, supervisory engineer co-operator, Grama inženjering, Kostrena
  • Aug. 2004 – Jan. 2007, project co-operator, supervisory engineer co-operator
    Rijeka-konzalting d.o.o., Rijeka

Education:

  • Dec. 2007, passed the Professional exam for carrying out urban planning and civil engineering activities, professional field civil engineering
  • July 2004, the University of Rijeka, Faculty of Civil Engineering, Batchelor of Civil Engineering

Procession: B. Eng.
Foreign languages: English

Social and political activity:

City of Rijeka

  • since 2017 deputy mayor of the City of Rijeka
  • from 2013 to 2017 deputy mayor of the City of Rijeka
  • 2009 to 2013, member of the Rijeka City Council
  • since 2009, president of the  Economy and Development Board of the Rijeka City Council
  • 2008 – 2009, member of the Commission in charge of development, urban planning, ecology and land management
  • 2002 to 2005, member of the Urban Development and Planning Board

Primorje Gorski Kotar County

  • 2005 – 2009, member of the County Assembly of the Primorje – Gorski Kotar County
  • 2007 – 2009, member of the Economic Development, Urban Planning and Environmental Protection Board of the County Assembly of the Primorje – Gorski Kotar County
  • 2005 – 2007, member the Education, Science and Technology Board of the County Assembly of the Primorje – Gorski Kotar County
  • 2005 – 2010, president of the Administration Council of the Natural History Museum, Rijeka

Social Democratic Party of Croatia

  • Since 2013 vice president of the city organisation of the Social Democratic Party, Rijeka
  • 2012 – 2016, member of the Main Board of the Social Democratic Party
  • Since 2010, member of the Presidency of the County organisation of the Social Democratic Party of the Primorje – Gorski Kotar County
  • 2005 – 2010, vice president of the County organisation of the Social Democratic Party of the Primorje – Gorski Kotar County
  • 2001 – 2005, member of the County Board of the Social Democratic Party of the Primorje – Gorski Kotar County

SDP Youth Forum

  • 2008 – 2010 international secretary, SDP Croatia Youth Forum
  • 2005 – 2008 member of the Executive Board of the SDP Croatia Youth Forum
  • 2002 – 2005 member of the Presidency of the SDP Croatia Youth Forum
  • 2002 – 2006 president of the County organisation of the SDP Youth Forum of the Primorje – Gorski Kotar County

Professional Associations

  • member of the Croatian Chamber of Civil Engineers (membership at a standstill)
  • member of the Association of Bachelors of Civil Engineering

International Union of Socialist Youth – IUSY

  • 2010 – 2012, member of the IUSY Control Commission